Public Service Signup

« View all Sign-up Sheets

Field Day Friday

Event Chair: Brian Torr

DETAILS:

Field Day 2022 Public Service Signup

 

Field Day Sign-up (Friday Only)

 

Event Chair: Brian Torr, N6IIY

 

DETAILS:

 

2022 ARRL Field Day is June 24, 25, 26

Field Day is an operating event that is always on the 4th full weekend in June. This year, it is the weekend of June 25 and June 26. We begin setup at 5pm on Friday, June 24. There are two primary goals:

  • Make as many contacts as possible during the operating period while operating under emergency-like conditions
  • Demonstrate to the public the capabilities of amateur radio and hopefully get some interested in becoming an amateur radio operator.

The operating period is from 11am on Saturday, June 25 through 11am Sunday, June 26. Teardown begins immediately at 11am on Sunday and is usually complete by 2pm on Sunday afternoon.

For more information on Field Day 2022, please visit the SCRA Field Day website at:

http://sonomacountyradioamateurs.com/wp/events/field-day/

The Start Times and End Times listed below for the setup-related tasks are approximate. The team leader (if assigned) and estimated duration for each task are also listed. List the times you could be available.

You are welcome to sign up for multiple tasks if they do not overlap in time.

If we do not get enough volunteers, we may elect to scale back Field Day and hold the event only on Saturday, including setup and tear down. If that is the case, many of the setup and tear down tasks listed below will be either eliminated completely or consolidated with other tasks.

Station Operators should contact the station captain to arrange a specific time to operate. List the times you would be available to operate.

# Date Task/Item Start Time End Time Open Spots Callsign
1 June 24, 2022 TH-6 Assembly (1 hr) Leader: Jack, K6ROW 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
2 June 24, 2022 TH-6 Assembly (1 hr) Leader: Jack, K6ROW 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
3 June 24, 2022 TH-6 Assembly (1 hr) Leader: Jack, K6ROW 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
4 June 24, 2022 TH-6 Assembly (1 hr) Leader: Jack, K6ROW 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
5 June 24, 2022 TH-6 Assembly (1 hr) Leader: Jack, K6ROW 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
2 June 24, 2022 Tower Assembly / Erection (2 hrs) Leader: Brian, N6IIY 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
3 June 24, 2022 Tower Assembly / Erection (2 hrs) Leader: Brian, N6IIY 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
4 June 24, 2022 Tower Assembly / Erection (2 hrs) Leader: Brian, N6IIY 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
5 June 24, 2022 Tower Assembly / Erection (2 hrs) Leader: Brian, N6IIY 5:00 PM 7:00 PM Login to Signup
1 June 24, 2022 Mast Erection (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 6:30 PM 7:30 PM Login to Signup
2 June 24, 2022 Mast Erection (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 6:30 PM 7:30 PM Login to Signup
3 June 24, 2022 Mast Erection (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 6:30 PM 7:30 PM Login to Signup
1 June 24, 2022 Zero-5 Assembly / Erection (1 hr) Leader: Mark, W6GOL 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Login to Signup
2 June 24, 2022 Zero-5 Assembly / Erection (1 hr) Leader: Mark, W6GOL 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Login to Signup
3 June 24, 2022 Zero-5 Assembly / Erection (1 hr) Leader: Mark, W6GOL 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Login to Signup
4 June 24, 2022 Zero-5 Assembly / Erection (1 hr) Leader: Mark, W6GOL 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Login to Signup
5 June 24, 2022 Zero-5 Assembly / Erection (1 hr) Leader: Mark, W6GOL 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Login to Signup
2 June 24, 2022 Dipole Erection (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Login to Signup
3 June 24, 2022 Dipole Erection (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Login to Signup
4 June 24, 2022 Dipole Erection (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Login to Signup
1 June 24, 2022 Run Coax (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Login to Signup
2 June 24, 2022 Run Coax (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Login to Signup
3 June 24, 2022 Run Coax (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 6:30 PM 8:00 PM Login to Signup
2 June 24, 2022 Station Setup (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Login to Signup
3 June 24, 2022 Station Setup (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Login to Signup
4 June 24, 2022 Station Setup (1 hr) Leader: Unassigned 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Login to Signup